IBM U2 universe v9.6 administraation for unix and windows admin : 000-712

  • Exam Code: 000-712
  • Exam Name: U2 universe v9.6 administraation for unix and windows admin
  • Updated: Oct 15, 2026
  • Q & A: 100 Questions and Answers

We are already working hard to make 000-712 exam material available to our valued customers. If you are interested in 000-712 exam material, provide us your email and we will notify you.

About IBM 000-712 Exam Questions

When an employer sees the 000-712 certification on a resume, it signals verified skill. BraindumpsPrep supports that goal with IBM U2 universe v9.6 administraation for unix and windows admin material whose 100 practice questions are refined from a large body of technical knowledge, not copied from stale files.

IBM 000-712 Exam Overview:

Certification Vendor:IBM
Exam Name:U2 UniVerse v9.6 Administration for UNIX and Windows
Exam Number:000-712
Passing Score:65%
Certificate Validity Period:3 years
Related Certifications:IBM Certifications II
Exam Price:$200 USD
Exam Duration:90 minutes
Real Exam Qty:60-70
Available Languages:English
Exam Format:Multiple Select, Multiple Choice
Recommended Training:IBM U2 UniVerse v9.6 Administration Training
Exam Registration:Pearson VUE IBM Certification
Exam Way:Onsite at Pearson VUE authorized test centers; retired exam no longer available for new registration
Pre Condition:Basic knowledge of UNIX/Linux and Windows system administration; prior experience with IBM U2 UniVerse is recommended
Official Syllabus URL:https://www.ibm.com/certify/exams/exam000-712.html

IBM 000-712 Exam Syllabus Topics:

SectionWeightObjectives
Security and Access Control20%- File and record-level security
- User authentication and authorization
- Audit logging and compliance
- Network security and encryption
Installation and Configuration20%- UniVerse services and startup scripts
- UniVerse installation on UNIX/Linux
- Environment variables and configuration files
- UniVerse installation on Windows
System and Database Administration30%- Transaction logging and recovery
- UniVerse account and file management
- System performance monitoring and tuning
- VOC and file dictionary management
- Database creation, resizing, and maintenance
Troubleshooting and Support15%- Diagnosing startup and runtime errors
- Resolving locking and contention issues
- Analyzing logs and error messages
- Applying patches and updates
Backup, Restore, and High Availability15%- Restoring databases and files
- Disaster recovery planning
- Replication and failover setup
- Full and incremental backup strategies

000-712 Preparation: Frequently Asked Questions

The 000-712 exam contains 60-70 questions to be answered within 90 minutes minutes. Rehearsing with a timer on BraindumpsPrep trains you to pace each question instead of rushing at the end.

Basic knowledge of UNIX/Linux and Windows system administration; prior experience with IBM U2 UniVerse is recommended

The IBM U2 universe v9.6 administraation for unix and windows admin material is developed by a dedicated research team whose members bring rich hands-on IT experience, including past work for international IT corporations. That background shapes both the questions and the way they are organized for study.

Each IBM U2 universe v9.6 administraation for unix and windows admin question is drawn from a large body of technical knowledge and analyzed before it enters the bank. Questions that are no longer relevant to the current exam are removed, while new material is added as the exam evolves, so the set you study stays lean and current.

  • System and Database Administration (30%)
  • Backup, Restore, and High Availability (15%)
  • Security and Access Control (20%)

Begin with the topics where your confidence is lowest, then confirm the rest.

The passing score for 000-712 is 65%, and the official exam fee is $200 USD. Fixing these numbers in mind helps you plan both your study target and your budget.

The package includes 100 practice questions for the 000-712 exam, covering the current IBM U2 universe v9.6 administraation for unix and windows admin objectives with verified answers.

What Clients Say About Us

LEAVE A REPLY

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

QUALITY AND VALUE

BraindumpsPrep Practice Exams are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy, using only certified subject matter experts and published authors for development - no all study materials.

EASY TO PASS

If you prepare for the exams using our BraindumpsPrep testing engine, It is easy to succeed for all certifications in the first attempt. You don't have to deal with all dumps or any free torrent / rapidshare all stuff.

TESTED AND APPROVED

We are committed to the process of vendor and third party approvals. We believe professionals and executives alike deserve the confidence of quality coverage these authorizations provide.

TRY BEFORE BUY

BraindumpsPrep offers free demo of each product. You can check out the interface, question quality and usability of our practice exams before you decide to buy.